Sunshine Scorecard 2017

About the Sunshine Scorecard: The scoring system for the Florida Society of News Editors assigns points for a list of critical government openness bills. Legislators get three points for a floor vote, seven points for co-sponsoring a bill and 10 points for sponsoring a bill that’s on the list. Votes against openness lose points; votes for openness gain points. Legislators got a bonus point for communicating with the Florida First Amendment Foundation about the bill. The scores were compared to the session’s most extreme legislator — good or bad — and turned into standard letter grades for comparison. A perfectly neutral legislator would get a C. In 2017, the most extreme good score paled in comparison with the most extreme worst vote, leaving no legislator with an A score but some with Fs.

More on grades | About this project

Note: Locations vary by chamber. Representatives are shown with their reported city of residence. Senators are shown with their primary office city.

Implementation Mike Stucka, The Palm Beach Post
Design Mike Stucka and Mark Buzek, The Palm Beach Post
Concept Sunshine Week Committee, Florida Society of News Editors
Bill selection Barbara Petersen, First Amendment Foundation

The 10 Best

The First Amendment Foundation would like to recognize these 10 legislators for being the highest ranked on the Sunshine Scorecard. For the full list by county, scroll down or visit the Palm Beach Post’s Sunshine Scorecard page.

  1. Photo of Rep. Joseph Geller

    Rep. Joseph Geller: B+

    D-Aventura for District 100
    Details

  2. Photo of Rep. Lori Berman

    Rep. Lori Berman: B+

    D-Lantana for District 90
    Details

  3. Photo of Sen. Jeff Brandes
  4. Photo of Sen. Bill Galvano

    Sen. Bill Galvano: B

    R-Bradenton for District 21

  5. Photo of Rep. Richard Stark

    Rep. Richard Stark: B-

    D-Weston for District 104

  6. Photo of Sen. Kevin Rader

    Sen. Kevin J. Rader: B-

    D-Boca Raton for District 29

  7. Photo of Sen. Darryl Rouson

    Sen. Darryl Ervin Rouson: B-

    D-St. Petersburg for District 19

  8. Photo of Sen. Denise Grimsley

    Sen. Denise Grimsley: B-

    R-Lake Placid for District 26

  9. Photo of Rep. Ben Diamond

    Rep. Ben Diamond: B-

    D-St. Petersburg for District 68

  10. Photo of Sen. Rob Bradley

    Sen. Rob Bradley: C+

    R-Orange Park for District 5

    Details

Alachua County

Photo of Rep. Charles Clemons

Rep. Charles Wesley Clemons Sr.

R-Newberry for District 21

Photo of Rep. Elizabeth Porter

Rep. Elizabeth W. Porter

R-Lake City for District 10

Photo of Rep. Clovis Watson

Rep. Clovis Watson Jr.

D-Alachua for District 20

Baker County

Photo of Rep. Elizabeth Porter

Rep. Elizabeth W. Porter

R-Lake City for District 10

Bay County

Bradford County

Brevard County

Photo of Sen. Dorothy Hukill

Sen. Dorothy L. Hukill

R-Port Orange for District 14

Broward County

Photo of Sen. Lauren Book

Sen. Lauren Frances Book

D-Tallahassee for District 32

Photo of Rep. Bobby DuBose

Rep. Bobby B. DuBose

D- for District 94

Photo of Rep. Kristin Jacobs

Rep. Kristin Diane Jacobs

D-Coconut Creek for District 96

Photo of Rep. George Moraitis

Rep. George R. Moraitis Jr.

R-Fort Lauderdale for District 93

Photo of Rep. Jared Moskowitz

Rep. Jared Evan Moskowitz

D-Coral Springs for District 97

Photo of Sen. Perry Thurston

Sen. Perry E. Thurston Jr.

D-Fort Lauderdale for District 33

Photo of Rep. Carlos Trujillo

Rep. Carlos Trujillo

R-Miami for District 105

Calhoun County

Charlotte County

Citrus County

Photo of Rep. Ralph Massullo

Rep. Ralph E. Massullo

R-Lecanto for District 34

Clay County

Photo of Rep. W. Travis Cummings

Rep. W. Travis Cummings

R-Orange Park for District 18

Collier County

Photo of Sen. Kathleen Passidomo

Sen. Kathleen Passidomo

R-Naples for District 28

Photo of Rep. Carlos Trujillo

Rep. Carlos Trujillo

R-Miami for District 105

Columbia County

Photo of Rep. Elizabeth Porter

Rep. Elizabeth W. Porter

R-Lake City for District 10

DeSoto County

Dixie County

Photo of Rep. Charles Clemons

Rep. Charles Wesley Clemons Sr.

R-Newberry for District 21

Duval County

Escambia County

Flagler County

Franklin County

Gadsden County

Gilchrist County

Photo of Rep. Charles Clemons

Rep. Charles Wesley Clemons Sr.

R-Newberry for District 21

Glades County

Gulf County

Hamilton County

Photo of Rep. Elizabeth Porter

Rep. Elizabeth W. Porter

R-Lake City for District 10

Hardee County

Hendry County

Photo of Sen. Kathleen Passidomo

Sen. Kathleen Passidomo

R-Naples for District 28

Hernando County

Photo of Rep. Ralph Massullo

Rep. Ralph E. Massullo

R-Lecanto for District 34

Highlands County

Hillsborough County

Photo of Rep. Daniel Raulerson

Rep. Daniel D. Raulerson

R-Plant City for District 58

Photo of Rep. Jackie Toledo

Rep. Jackie Toledo

R-Tampa for District 60

Holmes County

Indian River County

Jackson County

Jefferson County

Lafayette County

Lake County

Photo of Rep. Jennifer Sullivan

Rep. Jennifer Mae Sullivan

R-Mount Dora for District 31

Lee County

Photo of Sen. Lizbeth Benacquisto

Sen. Lizbeth Benacquisto

R-Fort Myers for District 27

Photo of Rep. Heather Fitzenhagen

Rep. Heather Fitzenhagen

R-Fort Myers for District 78

Photo of Sen. Kathleen Passidomo

Sen. Kathleen Passidomo

R-Naples for District 28

Photo of Rep. Ray Rodrigues

Rep. Ray Wesley Rodrigues

R- for District 76

Leon County

Levy County

Photo of Rep. Charlie Stone

Rep. Charlie Stone

R-Ocala for District 22

Liberty County

Madison County

Manatee County

Marion County

Photo of Rep. Charlie Stone

Rep. Charlie Stone

R-Ocala for District 22

Photo of Rep. Clovis Watson

Rep. Clovis Watson Jr.

D-Alachua for District 20

Martin County

Photo of Rep. Gayle Harrell

Rep. Gayle B. Harrell

R-Stuart for District 83

Miami-Dade County

Photo of Sen. Frank Artiles

Sen. Frank Artiles

R-Miami for District 40

Photo of Rep. Robert Asencio

Rep. Robert Asencio

D-Miami for District 118

Photo of Rep. Michael Bileca

Rep. Michael Bileca

R-Miami for District 115

Photo of Rep. Nicholas Duran

Rep. Nicholas X. Duran

D-Miami for District 112

Photo of Sen. Anitere Flores

Sen. Anitere Flores

R-Miami for District 39

Photo of Rep. Kionne McGhee

Rep. Kionne L. McGhee

D-Miami for District 117

Photo of Rep. Jeanette Nuñez

Rep. Jeanette M. Nuñez

R- for District 119

Photo of Sen. Jose Rodriguez

Sen. Jose Javier Rodriguez

D-Miami for District 37

Photo of Rep. Cynthia Stafford

Rep. Cynthia A. Stafford

D-Miami for District 109

Photo of Rep. Carlos Trujillo

Rep. Carlos Trujillo

R-Miami for District 105

Monroe County

Photo of Sen. Anitere Flores

Sen. Anitere Flores

R-Miami for District 39

Nassau County

Okaloosa County

Photo of Rep. Jayer Williamson

Rep. Jayer Williamson

R-Pace for District 3

Okeechobee County

Orange County

Photo of Rep. Kamia Brown

Rep. Kamia L. Brown

D-Ocoee for District 45

Photo of Rep. Carlos Smith

Rep. Carlos Guillermo Smith

D-Orlando for District 49

Photo of Rep. Jennifer Sullivan

Rep. Jennifer Mae Sullivan

R-Mount Dora for District 31

Photo of Sen. Victor Torres

Sen. Victor M. Torres Jr.

D-Kissimmee for District 15

Osceola County

Photo of Sen. Victor Torres

Sen. Victor M. Torres Jr.

D-Kissimmee for District 15

Palm Beach County

Pasco County

Photo of Rep. Daniel Burgess

Rep. Daniel Wright Burgess Jr.

R-Zephyrhills for District 38

Photo of Rep. Richard Corcoran

Rep. Richard Corcoran

R- for District 37

Pinellas County

Polk County

Putnam County

Santa Rosa County

Photo of Rep. Jayer Williamson

Rep. Jayer Williamson

R-Pace for District 3

Sarasota County

Photo of Rep. Alexandra Miller

Rep. Alexandra C. Miller

R-Sarasota for District 72

Seminole County

Photo of Rep. Jason Brodeur

Rep. Jason T. Brodeur

R-Sanford for District 28

St. Johns County

St. Lucie County

Photo of Rep. Gayle Harrell

Rep. Gayle B. Harrell

R-Stuart for District 83

Sumter County

Suwannee County

Photo of Rep. Elizabeth Porter

Rep. Elizabeth W. Porter

R-Lake City for District 10

Taylor County

Union County

Volusia County

Photo of Sen. Dorothy Hukill

Sen. Dorothy L. Hukill

R-Port Orange for District 14

Wakulla County

Walton County

Washington County

Leave a Reply

Member Login

Forgot Password?

Join Us

%d bloggers like this: