Here is the entirety of FAF President Barbara Petersen’s response to OIR:
[…] Of particular concern is the lack of oversight and transparency in that process by NCCI. Section 627.091, F.S., governs proposed workers compensation rate hikes; according to the statutory scheme, records and meetings relating to determining and proposing rate hikes are subject to Florida’s open government laws. Specifically, s. 627.091(3) stipulates that all filings and any supporting information is subject to disclosure under ch. 119, Florida’s public records law. Section 627.091(6), F.S., requires that committee meetings “of a recognized rating organization with responsibility for workers’ compensation and employer’s liability insurance rates in this state” at which proposed rate hikes are discussed must be held in compliance with s. 286.011, Florida’s sunshine law.